Payday Loan Claims

Our Privacy Policy

Purpose

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st July 2018.  It sets out your rights about the personal data we hold about you and how Charterhouse and any 3rd parties we engage with collect, handle and protect your personal data, and the choices you have about it. Charterhouse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask for certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this document. 

Who are we

Charterhouse Claims Limited 
Capital Business Centre
22 Carlton Road
South Croydon
CR2 0BS

Registered in England and Wales
Company Number 07300271

Charterhouse Claims Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for regulated claims management services. Our temporary permission – firm reference number is: 832999. You can check this on Financial Services Register at https://register.fca.org.uk

ICO Number - Z2286357
VAT Number - 103574244

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by emailing enquiries@charterhouseclaims.com or by calling 0208 916 2424.

Data collection

By entering your details on this website, and by using services provided by Charterhouse, you provide certain information voluntarily. Charterhouse may require, contact details, and other information from time to time, this information is collected to improve the provision of and to enable us to provide the service/s to you.

The information collected is (but not limited to):

Data Transfers

Charterhouse Claims may transfer personal data to countries outside of the UK and/or EEA. Specifically, we use data processors based in South Africa.

If data is transferred outside of the EEA, Charterhouse Claims will put in place Standard Contractual Clauses with the Data Controller or Data Processor which contractually obliges them to protect your information to the same standard required by the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 post 31 December 2020.

Log data

When you use our website, we record your Internet Protocol (IP) which is automatically sent by your browser.

Cookie

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

We use cookies to obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet. We also use cookies to carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Device Information

We collect information about the type of device you are using, operating systems, and settings, this helps us understand when something breaks. The information we collect is also dependent on the type of device and the settings on the device.

How your personal data is used

In order to provide our services to you it is necessary to collect the information we do. This allows us to provide an interesting, relevant and personal experience. The information may be used to:

In addition to the above, with your consent we will:

Some of the information you provide is shared with 3rd parties to comply with law or enable us to provide a service to you. We share information with:

Credit-reference agencies

When you sign up with Charter House Claims and sign the Letter Of Authority, we will look at your credit file at credit-reference agencies ("CRAs") such as TransUnion, Equifax or Experian. The CRAs will give us credit information about you including information from the electoral register. This credit search is used to check your identity and ensure your claim can be substantiated. We do not use this information to credit score you. The CRAs will add details of our searches and your application to the record which they hold about you.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail below. This information is also accessible from each of the three main CRAs – clicking on any of these three links will also take you to the same document:

TransUnion

Equifax

Experian

Third party websites and services

Charterhouse Claims Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Charterhouse Claims Limited requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy.

Security and storage

We are committed to ensuring your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised personnel. We will hold your details for as long as you use our services, or as long regulations stipulate, whichever is the longer. 

We may store the information we hold about you outside of your home country. The privacy policies and laws to access your information by law enforcement in these countries may be different to your home country. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) it is only to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Your rights

You have options which you can apply in relation to the information we have about you, to do this please contact us by emailing enquiries@charterhouseclaims.com or by calling 0208 916 2424. The options are explained below:

Please note the right to erasure will not apply in the following circumstances 

Consent

By submitting your enquiry to this website you consent to Charterhouse contacting you via the following methods, by text, email and telephone promoting our products and services to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or calls promoting our products and services, you can unsubscribe here: unsubscribe@paydayloanclaims.uk.com